Nassau County  »  11735  »  Merritts Rd  »  260 Merritts Rd

260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-16-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/26/1996
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,274

Lot & Building Information for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,527
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.322
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,527 Mixed residential/commercial C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 810 Dwg conv-office
B1-B1 450 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 1,717 Medical center

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,527 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,895, the tax amount paid for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $27,274.

When was 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/19/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1996 $312,500

Title Documents for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/19/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/01/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/26/1996 - D
07/05/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,275
Market value $389,500
Assessed value $3,895
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $389,500 $3,895 700.254 $27,275 -2.67%
2025 $410,600 $4,106 682.508 $28,024 -8.88%
2024 $479,060 $4,501 683.313 $30,756 -8.22%
2023 $479,100 $4,791 735.052 $33,511 -10.89%
2022 $479,100 $4,791 784.93 $37,606 -15.08%

Permits for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.60
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.86
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.96
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.96
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.99

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.99
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.15
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.23