Nassau County  »  11735  »  Langdon Rd  »  46 Langdon Rd

46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-19-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/07/2016
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,382

Lot & Building Information for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,289
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316, the tax amount paid for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $9,457.

When was 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/07/2016 for $565,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2016 $565,000
03/01/2005 $570,000
11/15/2002 $431,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/14/2023 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/10/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/07/2016 - D
11/09/2016 - R
Deed
03/01/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed
11/15/2002 - D
11/26/2002 - R
Deed
01/25/2002 - D
11/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,458
Current property tax $9,382
Tax class
Market value $316,000
Assessed value $316
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $316,000 $316 2993.018 $9,458 +3.99%
2025 $316,000 $316 2878.122 $9,095 -8.88%
2024 $315,295 $316 3158.522 $9,981 -4.69%
2023 $316,000 $316 3313.931 $10,472 -9.91%
2022 $316,000 $316 3678.624 $11,624 -10.60%

Permits for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Langdon Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.70
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.80
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.81
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.81
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.12

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.12
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.16
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.29