Nassau County  »  11735  »  Lawrence St  »  98 Lawrence St

98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-20-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/01/2011
Sale price $327,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,271

Lot & Building Information for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,094
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410, the tax amount paid for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,271.

When was 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/01/2011 for $327,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2011 $327,000

Title Documents for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/22/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/01/2011 - D
06/17/2011 - R
Deed
12/11/2000 - D
04/04/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,271
Tax class
Market value $410,000
Assessed value $410
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $410,000 $410 2993.018 $12,271 -3.54%
2025 $442,000 $442 2878.122 $12,721 -8.88%
2024 $441,684 $442 3158.522 $13,961 -4.69%
2023 $442,000 $442 3313.931 $14,648 -9.91%
2022 $442,000 $442 3678.624 $16,260 -10.76%

Permits for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Lawrence Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.77
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.77
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.86
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.02
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.81
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.41
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.43