Nassau County  »  11735  »  Powell Pl  »  88 Powell Pl

88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-40-235

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/04/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Tax class
Current property tax $15,348

Lot & Building Information for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,378
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582, the tax amount paid for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,754.

When was 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/04/2025 for $1,050,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2025 $1,050,000
05/14/2019 $605,000
09/21/2018 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/01/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/29/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/04/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/04/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/30/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/08/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/14/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,755
Current property tax $15,349
Tax class
Market value $582,000
Assessed value $582
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,000 $560 2600.644 $14,564 -9.45%
2024 $582,000 $562 2861.827 $16,083 -8.11%
2023 $582,000 $582 3007.503 $17,504 -9.65%
2022 $582,000 $582 3328.887 $19,374 -19.13%
2021 $618,000 $618 3876.443 $23,956 +42.22%

Permits for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Powell Place, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.17
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.52
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.33
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.52
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.33