Nassau County  »  11735  »  Beechwood St  »  44 Beechwood St

44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-60-131

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/23/2009
Sale price $256,020
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,525

Lot & Building Information for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503, the tax amount paid for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,297.

When was 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 02/23/2009 for $256,020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2009 $256,020
04/29/2008 $475,209
09/12/2005 $514,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
10/26/2020 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
10/20/2020 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
06/23/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/10/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/23/2009 - D
05/04/2009 - R
Deed
04/29/2008 - D
05/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/12/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/01/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,298
Current property tax $16,525
Tax class
Market value $503,000
Assessed value $503
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $503,000 $503 3041.307 $15,298 +4.24%
2025 $503,000 $503 2917.47 $14,675 -9.08%
2024 $502,855 $503 3208.945 $16,141 -4.89%
2023 $503,000 $503 3373.959 $16,971 -8.50%
2022 $503,000 $503 3687.279 $18,547 -10.54%

Permits for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Beechwood Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.43
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.64
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.39
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.59