40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 11735 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Farmingdale |
| Parcel ID | 49-67-194 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,373 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 978 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.204 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Farmingdale UFSD |
Other Property Data for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
- • Improvements for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1967 and has a total of 978 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $390, the tax amount paid for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $10,557.
When was 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/10/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $10,557 |
| Current property tax | $11,373 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $390,000 |
| Assessed value | $390 |
Assessment History for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $390,000 | $390 | 2600.644 | $10,143 | -9.13% |
| 2024 | $389,843 | $390 | 2861.827 | $11,161 | -4.84% |
| 2023 | $390,000 | $390 | 3007.503 | $11,729 | -9.65% |
| 2022 | $390,000 | $390 | 3328.887 | $12,983 | -10.93% |
| 2021 | $376,000 | $376 | 3876.443 | $14,575 | +88.98% |
Permits for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale
The complete history of permits filed for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Melville Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 381 | 0.34 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 0.34 |
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 1.11 |
| Woodward Parkway Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 736 | 1.24 |