Nassau County  »  11735  »  Main St  »  280 Main St

280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Main Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-9701-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/21/2012
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,389

Lot & Building Information for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 6,934
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.071
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,934 Office bldg lr 1-3s C+ 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 510 Support area
01-01 2,346 Offices Central
02-02 2,346 Offices Central
03-03 2,242 Offices Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

How many square feet does 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 6,934 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $460,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2012 $300,000

Title Documents for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/01/2014 - D
09/23/2014 - R
Deed
12/21/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,389
Tax class
Market value $460,100
Assessed value $4,601
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,100 $4,601 584.962 $26,914 -20.26%
2024 $902,150 $9,022 592.849 $33,751 -2.61%
2023 $536,700 $5,367 645.692 $34,654 -45.64%
2022 $902,200 $9,022 706.57 $63,747 -13.63%
2021 $969,700 $9,697 761.128 $73,807 +164.22%

Permits for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,778
Median age 40
Average household income $170,686
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 81.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 280 Main Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
330 Conklin St, Farmingdale 8,004 09/17/2007 $1,450,000
356-358 Conklin St, Farmingdale 2,151 06/11/2010 $111,087
251 Prospect St, Farmingdale 2,518 02/16/2018 $510,000