Nassau County  »  11735  »  Main St  »  354-356 Main St

354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-9701-550

Sales & Tax Overview for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 04/30/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,616

Lot & Building Information for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 5,073
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1898
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,073 Retail multi occup C 1898 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 980 Retail store Central
01-01 4,093 Restaurant Central
02-02 1,652 Support area

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 5,073 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $564,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

No photo available
354 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/04/2026
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.1465 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Restaurant Listing price not available 8,814 Chris Mayor
Larry Densen

Spaces for Sale in 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

No photo available
354 Main St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 03/04/2026
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.15 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Chris Mayor
Larry Densen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
354 Main St
354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale
Property Restaurant
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8814 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2014 $750,000
09/30/1994 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/07/2023 - D
01/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/30/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Deed
03/18/1998 - D
04/02/1998 - R
Other
(Correction deed)
01/11/1996 - D
03/13/1996 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/11/1994 - R
Deed
12/23/1993 - D
03/01/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,616
Tax class
Market value $564,700
Assessed value $5,647
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,900 $5,699 584.962 $33,337 -6.87%
2024 $661,774 $6,247 592.849 $35,796 -2.17%
2023 $661,800 $6,618 645.692 $36,591 -21.75%
2022 $661,800 $6,618 706.57 $46,761 -0.67%
2021 $618,500 $6,185 761.128 $47,076 +26.39%

Permits for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,778
Median age 40
Average household income $170,686
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 81.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 354-356 Main Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Prospect St, Farmingdale 2,544 10/10/2008 $320,500
64 Bernard St, Farmingdale 1,396 05/21/2019