Kings  »  11238  »  St Johns Pl  »  487 St Johns Pl

487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 487 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Prospect Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01174-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $72,600

Lot & Building Information for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,865
Lot dimensions 29.5 ft x 131 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 7,392
Building dimensions 29.5 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1958
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 16
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1900 and has a total of 7,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652,500, the tax amount paid for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $78,567. For the next year, the tax amount for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $72,600.

When was 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 07/01/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024080100093004)
08/16/2002 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3560008814856)
06/20/2002 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3040008728004)
08/23/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3940001562994)
06/18/1990 - R Mortgage
(3750001547275)
06/04/1990 - D
06/18/1990 - R
Deed
(3740001547274)
09/07/1977 - D
09/07/1977 - R
Deed
(37730094300953)
02/24/1966 - D
02/24/1966 - R
Deed
(BK_6630005200229)
02/24/1966 - D
02/24/1966 - R
Deed
(36630005200229)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $78,567
Estimated property tax: $72,600
Tax assessor's market value: $1,450,000
Assessed value: $652,500

Assessment History for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,450,000 $652,500 $631,620 12.439% $78,567 $78,567 +4.70%
2024/25 $1,334,000 $600,300 $600,300 12.5% $75,038 $75,038 -4.00%
2023/24 $1,463,000 $658,350 $625,230 12.502% $78,166 $78,166 +3.74%
2022/23 $1,416,000 $637,200 $614,250 12.267% $75,350 $75,350 +2.28%
2021/22 $1,355,000 $609,750 $602,100 12.235% $73,667 $73,667 -0.11%

Permits for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/27/2025 Alteration
08/29/2023 Alteration
08/29/2023 Alteration
08/19/2023 Alteration
11/10/2022 Alteration
10/12/2022 Alteration
08/29/2022 Alteration
08/23/2022 Alteration
12/29/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 487 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.163
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Washington Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.038