Nassau County  »  244 Boundry Ave

244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-16-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 03/27/2019
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,994

Lot & Building Information for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,025
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.083
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384, the tax amount paid for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,818.

When was 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 03/27/2019 for $372,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2019 $372,500
04/25/2003 $285,000
10/02/2001 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/27/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed
03/27/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/25/2003 - D
05/27/2003 - R
Deed
10/02/2001 - D
11/01/2001 - R
Deed
04/14/1994 - D
04/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,819
Current property tax $10,995
Tax class
Market value $384,000
Assessed value $384
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $384,000 $384 3077.859 $11,819 +4.29%
2025 $384,000 $384 2951.112 $11,332 -5.33%
2024 $384,658 $370 3235.279 $11,971 -3.38%
2023 $365,000 $365 3394.291 $12,389 -14.29%
2022 $384,000 $384 3764.411 $14,455 -10.60%

Permits for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Boundry Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.59
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.59
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.77
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.90
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.04
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.34
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.52
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.63