Nassau County  »  213 N Rutherford Ave

213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-54-2061

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $13,529

Lot & Building Information for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562, the tax amount paid for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $17,297.

When was 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 04/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Deed
04/10/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
04/20/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deed
05/15/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
06/03/1996 - D
07/10/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,298
Current property tax $13,529
Tax class
Market value $562,000
Assessed value $562
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $562,000 $562 3077.859 $17,298 +7.75%
2025 $544,000 $544 2951.112 $16,054 -11.70%
2024 $562,000 $562 3235.279 $18,182 -9.97%
2023 $595,000 $595 3394.291 $20,196 -4.54%
2022 $562,000 $562 3764.411 $21,156 -21.07%

Permits for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 213 North Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.21
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.60
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.60
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.01
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.38
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.48
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.53