Nassau County  »  261 Rutherford Ave

261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-61-1163

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 10/09/2014
Sale price $372,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,643

Lot & Building Information for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,238
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,619.

When was 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/09/2014 for $372,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2014 $372,000
07/28/2011 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Deed
07/28/2011 - D
08/03/2011 - R
Deed
05/08/2008 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,620
Current property tax $14,644
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475 2951.112 $14,018 -8.78%
2024 $474,862 $475 3235.279 $15,368 -4.68%
2023 $475,000 $475 3394.291 $16,123 -9.83%
2022 $475,000 $475 3764.411 $17,881 -10.42%
2021 $458,000 $458 4358.476 $19,962 +27.68%

Permits for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Rutherford Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.40
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.44
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.44
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.96
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.26
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.53
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.55
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.64