Nassau County  »  11762  »  Merrick Rd  »  4881 Merrick Rd

4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Massapequa Park
Parcel ID 53-88-373

Sales & Tax Overview for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Sale date 05/31/2019
Sale price $1,611,420
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,855

Lot & Building Information for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 4,624
Building class Bank Building with Offices (463.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.094
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,624 Bank C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,734 Bank/savings inst Central
02-02 890 Offices Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

How many sq. ft. does 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank Building with Offices (463.14) located at 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 has a total of 4,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $964,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2019 $1,611,420
05/29/2013 $1,385,000
06/28/2007 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Deed
05/29/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Deed
06/28/2007 - D
07/13/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $76,855
Tax class
Market value $964,100
Assessed value $9,641
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $964,100 $9,641 797.173 $76,855 +5.62%
2025 $964,100 $9,641 754.774 $72,768 +9.24%
2024 $964,090 $9,641 721.492 $66,615 +3.76%
2023 $964,100 $9,641 761.585 $64,202 -15.33%
2022 $964,100 $9,641 786.488 $75,825 -10.01%

Permits for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,487
Median age 43.5
Average household income $190,983
Family households 83.4%
Occupied housing units 7,747
Owner occupied units 98.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $653,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $621,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park

Here are the neighbors for 4881 Merrick Road, Massapequa Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4847 Merrick Rd, Massapequa Park 6,080 07/30/2003
45 Park Blvd, Massapequa Park 1,834 10/13/2020 $537,500