Nassau County  »  88 Tyrconnell St

88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Massapequa Park
Parcel ID 57-62-367

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Sale date 08/08/2018
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,174

Lot & Building Information for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 978
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1927 and has a total of 978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $10,312.

When was 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 08/08/2018 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2018 $380,000
05/12/2004 $375,000
03/31/2000 $187,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
08/07/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/12/2004 - D
05/26/2004 - R
Deed
03/31/2000 - D
04/05/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,312
Current property tax $10,174
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,000 $384 2678.347 $10,285 -12.55%
2024 $423,804 $408 2882.635 $11,761 -4.20%
2023 $405,000 $405 3031.372 $12,277 -12.63%
2022 $424,000 $424 3314.011 $14,051 -13.44%
2021 $426,000 $426 3810.392 $16,232 +23.83%

Permits for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.43
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.76
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.43
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.72
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.24
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.60

Nearest high schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.43
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 0.57
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.72
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.83
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 2.00

Neighbors for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 88 Tyrconnell Street, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 1,284 08/09/2016 $409,000
65 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,306 07/23/2009 $409,990
51 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,110 10/28/2003 $350,000
64 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 1,866
60 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 1,104 07/28/2023 $690,000
74 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 978 02/11/2017 $1
94 Tyrconnell St, Massapequa Park 978 01/15/2026 $730,000
500 Park Blvd, Massapequa Park 2,040 05/24/2024 $735,000
53 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 994 12/09/2025 $630,000
68 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 978 01/07/2005 $415,000
84 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 978 06/21/2021 $500,000
97 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,110 04/29/1997 $180,000
80 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 978 04/21/2017 $335,000
440 Park Blvd, Massapequa Park 1,306 05/14/2025 $700,000
89 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,487 07/30/2001 $290,000
56 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 1,104 08/30/2021 $570,000
69 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,373 08/26/2013 $399,000
55 Glengariff Rd, Massapequa Park 1,050
409 New York Ave, Massapequa Park 2,212 09/18/2018 $639,999
76 Tyrconnell Ave, Massapequa Park 1,118 06/09/1999 $247,500