Nassau County  »  4 Franklin Pl

4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-13-484

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Sale date 08/24/1992
Sale price $188,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,112

Lot & Building Information for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512, the tax amount paid for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,071.

When was 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 08/24/1992 for $188,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1992 $188,000

Title Documents for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/24/1992 - D
01/26/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,072
Current property tax $14,113
Tax class
Market value $512,000
Assessed value $512
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $512,000 $512 2943.707 $15,072 +3.32%
2025 $512,000 $512 2849.221 $14,588 -7.09%
2024 $512,507 $512 3066.581 $15,701 -4.82%
2023 $512,000 $512 3222.029 $16,497 -8.72%
2022 $512,000 $512 3529.731 $18,072 -9.90%

Permits for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Franklin Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.76
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.76
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.78
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.86
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.86
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.25
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.68