915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 915 Washington Avenue |
| Secondary address | 2-10 Crown St |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11225 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01190-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/31/2026 |
| Purchase price | $2,305,592 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $105,577 |
Lot & Building Information for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 9,792 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
|
| Building sqft | 40,448 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.71 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
Other Property Data for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2-10 Crown St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
- 911-915 Washington Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11225
About 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1930 and has a total of 40,448 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,007,550, the tax amount paid for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $103,910. For the next year, the tax amount for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $105,577.
When was 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 03/31/2026 for $2,305,592.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 37 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $103,910 |
| Estimated property tax: | $105,577 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,239,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,007,550 |
Assessment History for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,239,000 | $1,007,550 | $835,360 | 12.439% | $103,910 | $103,910 | +5.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,756,000 | $790,200 | $790,200 | 12.5% | $98,775 | $98,775 | +1.37% |
| 2023/24 | $1,739,000 | $782,550 | $779,380 | 12.502% | $97,438 | $97,438 | +1.73% |
| 2022/23 | $2,183,000 | $982,350 | $780,840 | 12.267% | $95,786 | $95,786 | +17.55% |
| 2021/22 | $1,480,000 | $666,000 | $666,000 | 12.235% | $81,485 | $81,485 | -2.02% |
Permits for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 915 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Franklin Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | FS-2-3-4-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.254 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|