Nassau County  »  232 Forest Ave

232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-32-1024

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 01/10/2005
Sale price $367,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,465

Lot & Building Information for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,500
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490, the tax amount paid for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,424.

When was 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 01/10/2005 for $367,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2005 $367,000
02/08/1995 $76,862
06/28/1993 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/07/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/16/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/16/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/10/2006 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2005 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
02/08/1995 - D
02/21/1995 - R
Deed
06/28/1993 - D
07/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,424
Current property tax $13,465
Tax class
Market value $490,000
Assessed value $490
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $490,000 $490 2943.707 $14,424 +3.32%
2025 $490,000 $490 2849.221 $13,961 -4.56%
2024 $490,000 $477 3066.581 $14,628 -12.53%
2023 $519,000 $519 3222.029 $16,722 -3.31%
2022 $490,000 $490 3529.731 $17,296 -16.15%

Permits for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Forest Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.55
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.55
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.59
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.84
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.84
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.05