Nassau County  »  5 Adam Pl

5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Adam Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-96-891

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,983

Lot & Building Information for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,420
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513, the tax amount paid for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,101.

When was 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 11/01/2018 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $525,000

Title Documents for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/28/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
11/01/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Deed
11/01/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,101
Current property tax $14,983
Tax class
Market value $513,000
Assessed value $513
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,000 $513 2849.221 $14,617 -7.09%
2024 $513,000 $513 3066.581 $15,732 -4.82%
2023 $513,000 $513 3222.029 $16,529 -8.72%
2022 $513,000 $513 3529.731 $18,108 -18.17%
2021 $545,000 $545 4060.191 $22,128 +1.33%

Permits for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Adam Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.13
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.13
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.35
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.43
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.43
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.11
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.14
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.37