Nassau County  »  26 Beach Rd

26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Beach Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-97-495

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Sale date 06/04/2020
Sale price $644,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,863

Lot & Building Information for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,986
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498, the tax amount paid for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,659.

When was 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 06/04/2020 for $644,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2020 $644,000
10/27/2017 $330,000
07/17/1997 $176,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/04/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed
10/27/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Deed
07/17/1997 - D
07/29/1997 - R
Deed
01/22/1997 - D
01/30/1997 - R
Deed
09/08/1993 - D
09/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,660
Current property tax $11,863
Tax class
Market value $498,000
Assessed value $498
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $498,000 $498 2943.707 $14,660 +3.32%
2025 $498,000 $498 2849.221 $14,189 -7.09%
2024 $497,000 $498 3066.581 $15,272 -4.82%
2023 $498,000 $498 3222.029 $16,046 -8.72%
2022 $498,000 $498 3529.731 $17,578 +23.34%

Permits for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.63
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.63
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.78
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.78
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.42
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.71
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.95
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 2.14

Nearest high schools

Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.20
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.71
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.95
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 2.30
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 2.92

Neighbors for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 26 Beach Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,626 10/03/2017 $650,000
10 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,216 08/19/2021
30 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,942 01/19/2018 $505,000
54 Beach Rd, Massapequa 3,077 01/03/2023 $1,400,000
56 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,969 06/01/2012
24 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,136 09/04/2001 $355,500
28 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,901 12/04/2019
22 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,986 11/21/2007
18 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,098 05/04/2021
12 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,048 01/04/2023 $775,000
8 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,733 02/14/2020
40 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,748 03/14/2025
4 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,128 01/26/2017
32 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,138 04/02/1999 $252,500
36 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,902
44 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,306 09/19/2018
48 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,050 07/26/2006 $575,000
6 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,075 10/13/2015 $355,000
20 Beach Rd, Massapequa 2,318 04/29/2002 $345,000
60 Beach Rd, Massapequa 1,969 03/25/2025 $730,000