Nassau County  »  5340-5346 Merrick Rd

5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-3-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,648

Lot & Building Information for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 10,340
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,340 Downtown row type C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,170 Support area
01-01 5,170 Retail store Central
02-02 5,170 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 10,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,030,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $3,000,000
12/15/2006 $2,200,000
10/26/2000 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/28/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/28/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/15/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
10/26/2000 - D
11/09/2000 - R
Deed
07/01/1996 - D
08/14/1996 - R
Deed
09/30/1992 - D
02/16/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $79,649
Tax class
Market value $1,030,700
Assessed value $10,307
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,030,700 $10,307 772.765 $79,649 +5.10%
2025 $1,033,000 $10,330 733.631 $75,784 -3.75%
2024 $1,473,433 $11,323 695.388 $78,739 -10.81%
2023 $1,205,100 $12,051 732.597 $88,285 -19.32%
2022 $1,473,400 $14,734 742.667 $109,425 +0.64%

Permits for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5340-5346 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5378 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 1,220 04/25/2002
5384 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 1,240 01/28/2014 $165,000