Nassau County  »  14 Sunset Rd

14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-12-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,932

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532, the tax amount paid for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,932.

When was 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $715,000
06/28/2022 $360,000
02/09/2022 $575,127
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2024 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/30/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Deed
07/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Deed
06/28/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement, fixture filing and assignment of leases and rents)
06/28/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
05/03/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Deed
02/09/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/23/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,933
Tax class
Market value $532,000
Assessed value $532
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,000 $420 2710.021 $11,382 -18.29%
2024 $478,272 $478 2914.055 $13,929 -4.70%
2023 $478,000 $478 3057.706 $14,616 -8.79%
2022 $478,000 $478 3352.209 $16,024 -9.75%
2021 $461,000 $461 3851.306 $17,755 +9.13%

Permits for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sunset Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.60
Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.64
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.96
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.63
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.00
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.54