Nassau County  »  27 Red Oak Pl

27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-30-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Sale date 12/15/2000
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,273

Lot & Building Information for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,692
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651, the tax amount paid for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $18,273.

When was 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 12/15/2000 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2000 $380,000

Title Documents for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/15/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,273
Tax class
Market value $651,000
Assessed value $651
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $651,000 $651 2806.936 $18,273 +3.58%
2025 $651,000 $651 2710.021 $17,642 -14.85%
2024 $711,000 $711 2914.055 $20,719 -4.70%
2023 $711,000 $711 3057.706 $21,740 -8.79%
2022 $711,000 $711 3352.209 $23,834 -12.22%

Permits for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Red Oak Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.76
Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.99
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 1.20
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.65
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.27
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.39