Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  370-372 Bloomfield Ave

370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3105
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $138,753

Lot & Building Information for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 6,392
Building class Store
Acreage 1.503
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many square feet does 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 6,392 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,682,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $950,000
10/18/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
04/15/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
07/29/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
03/28/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed Notice
10/18/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $129,473
Current property tax $138,753
Market value $3,682,400

Assessment History for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,682,400 $3,682,400 3.516 $129,473 +3.76%
2024 $3,666,900 $3,666,900 3.403 $124,785 +0.68%
2023 $3,666,900 $3,666,900 3.38 $123,941 +2.80%
2022 $3,666,900 $3,666,900 3.288 $120,568 +1.76%
2021 $3,666,900 $3,666,900 3.231 $118,478 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 370-372 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 S Fullerton Ave, Montclair 05/19/2022 $950,000
6-12 Baldwin St, Montclair 11/02/2018
1 Lewis CT, Montclair 3,789 09/18/2019 $955,000
4 Lewis CT, Montclair 3,850 09/23/2020 $975,838
14 Jerome Pl, Montclair
7 Lewis CT, Montclair 3,416 06/11/2021
15-17 Cross St, Montclair 1,319 04/02/2012 $160,000
3 Lewis CT, Montclair 3,531 07/26/2020 $957,316
5 Lewis CT, Montclair 3,752 05/01/2020 $962,159