Essex County  »  07052  »  Pleasant Valley Way  »  471 Pleasant Valley Way

471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 176.05
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $7,142,857
Arm's length
Property tax $75,684

Lot & Building Information for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.976

Other Property Data for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

• • Improvements for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

What is the market value of 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $2,881,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $7,142,857
02/08/2018 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - R Mortgage
12/21/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $75,684
Market value $2,881,000

Assessment History for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,881,000 $2,881,000 2.627 $75,684 -11.25%
2024 $1,820,600 $1,820,600 4.684 $85,277 +1.87%
2023 $1,820,600 $1,820,600 4.598 $83,711 +3.63%
2022 $1,820,600 $1,820,600 4.437 $80,780 +1.91%
2021 $1,820,600 $1,820,600 4.354 $79,269 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 471 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Main St, West Orange Twp 62,029 02/26/2016 $14,500,000
303 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 6,230 03/27/2018 $1