Hudson County  »  07002  »  E Grand St  »  38 E Grand St

38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 71
Lot 17.01
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Property tax $16,168

Lot & Building Information for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.108
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

What is the market value of 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $561,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,168
Market value $561,400

Assessment History for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,400 $561,400 2.88 $16,168 +3.00%
2024 $561,400 $561,400 2.796 $15,697 +4.21%
2023 $561,400 $561,400 2.683 $15,062 +1.90%
2022 $561,400 $561,400 2.633 $14,782 +0.80%
2021 $561,400 $561,400 2.612 $14,664 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 38 East Grand Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 W 48th St, Bayonne 1,178 06/14/2024 $605,000
27-29 W 47th St, Bayonne 1,416
92 W 49th St, Bayonne 3,038 09/16/2016 $1
116 Avenue B, Bayonne 1,487 03/02/2020 $10
1044 Avenue C, Bayonne 01/04/2017 $1
14 Oak CT W, Bayonne City
73 W 42nd St, Bayonne 1,800
67 W 49th St, Bayonne 1,658 03/21/2023 $525,000
1 Flagship St, Bayonne
923 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,200 08/22/2020 $1
19-21 Goldsborough Dr, Bayonne 240,780