Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Plainsboro Rd  »  199 Plainsboro Rd

199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 23
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Sale date 12/27/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,467

Lot & Building Information for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 2,552
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Year built 2024

Other Property Data for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 2024 and has a total of 2,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,700, the tax amount paid for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $10,478.

When was 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 12/27/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $1

Title Documents for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Assignment
12/27/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Assignment
12/18/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,467
Market value $570,700

Assessment History for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,600 $242,600 1.834 $4,449 +1.44%
2023 $242,600 $242,600 1.808 $4,386 +513.81%
2022 $40,100 $40,100 1.782 $715 -0.39%
2021 $40,100 $40,100 1.789 $717 +0.51%
2020 $40,100 $40,100 1.78 $714 -1.06%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Here are the neighbors for 199 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Hights Cran Stat Rd, Cranbury Twp
18 Hights Cran Stat Rd, Cranbury Twp
22 Hights Cran Stat Rd, Cranbury Twp