Middlesex County  »  08901  »  French St  »  255 French St

255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 French Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 425
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $37,632

Lot & Building Information for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 6,068
Building class Store
Acreage 0.916
Year built 2024
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 255 French Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 French Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 6,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 French Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $100
06/23/2017 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 French Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
06/09/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/06/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
06/23/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 255 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,632
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 French Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.688 $37,632 +59.65%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 2.619 $23,571 +2.99%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 2.543 $22,887 -22.05%
2022 $1,179,600 $1,179,600 2.489 $29,360 +0.40%
2021 $1,179,600 $1,179,600 2.479 $29,242 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 French Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 French Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 French Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 255 French Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
366 Somerset St, New Brunswick 35,200 06/23/2017 $100
265 Somerset St, New Brunswick 2,304 01/06/2006 $1
114 Bayard St, New Brunswick 06/30/2022 $1,050,000
501 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 24,814 05/12/2017 $100
188 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 9,500 02/02/2026 $2,500,000
280 Ward St, New Brunswick 1,056 09/28/2017 $247,000
9 A Wright Pl, New Brunswick 2,352 04/15/2024 $740,000
149 Joyce Kilmer Ave, New Brunswick 4,462 08/09/2022 $725,000