550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 11319 |
| Lot | 9.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
| Sale date | 12/28/2005 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,949 |
Lot & Building Information for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 2,612 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.89
|
| Year built | 1964 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,612 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $551,500, the tax amount paid for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,651.
When was 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/28/2005 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/2005 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,651 |
| Current property tax | $9,949 |
| Market value | $551,500 |
Assessment History for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $551,500 | $551,500 | 1.75 | $9,651 | -7.80% |
| 2024 | $551,500 | $551,500 | 1.898 | $10,467 | -6.55% |
| 2023 | $551,500 | $551,500 | 2.031 | $11,201 | -7.18% |
| 2022 | $551,500 | $551,500 | 2.188 | $12,067 | -3.82% |
| 2021 | $551,500 | $551,500 | 2.275 | $12,547 | +0.26% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 61,088 |
| Median age | 33.4 |
| Average household income | $149,887 |
| Family households | 73.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,600 |
| Owner occupied units | 64.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $452,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $444,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway
Here are the neighbors for 550 Hoes Lane, Piscataway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Ridge Rd, Piscataway Twp | |||
| 73 Old New Brunswick Rd, Piscataway | 02/12/2026 | $35,075,000 | |
| 400 Ridge Rd, Piscataway Twp | 05/30/2017 | $57,000,000 | |
| 97 Mitchell Ave, Piscataway Twp | 3,710 | 05/17/2024 | $1,385,000 |
| 561 Stockton St, Piscataway Twp | |||