Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Route 130  »  2040 Route 130

2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 89.02
Lot 4.021

Sales & Tax Overview for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Sale date 11/08/1995
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,331

Lot & Building Information for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 2.11
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 has a total of 2,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $480.

What is the market value of 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902?

The current market value is $628,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/1995 $980,000

Title Documents for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
11/08/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,035
Current property tax $35,331
Market value $628,100

Assessment History for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,100 $628,100 5.578 $35,035 +4.13%
2024 $628,100 $628,100 5.357 $33,647 +3.72%
2023 $628,100 $628,100 5.165 $32,441 +3.07%
2022 $628,100 $628,100 5.011 $31,474 +0.42%
2021 $628,100 $628,100 4.99 $31,342 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,932
Median age 37.7
Average household income $141,707
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 15,398
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $437,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $426,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 2040 Route 130, North Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Kish Ln, South Brunswick Twp
5 Thrope CT, South Brunswick Twp
7 Thrope CT, South Brunswick Twp
2 Thrope CT, Monmouth Junction 12/28/2000 $220,000
3 Thrope CT, South Brunswick Twp
16 Point of Woods Dr, South Brunswick Twp 5,128 12/20/2019 $1,267,095
2 Kish Ln, Monmouth Junction 3,754 06/14/2018 $1
4138 Route 1, South Brunswick Twp
989 Georges Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,532 10/19/1999 $250,000