Ocean County  »  08735  »  5th Ave  »  104 5th Ave

104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 902
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $18,024

Lot & Building Information for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Building sqft 3,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 2010 and has a total of 3,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $989,800, the tax amount paid for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $10,551.

When was 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 04/01/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $1
06/03/2003 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,519
Current property tax $18,024
Market value $989,800

Assessment History for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $989,800 $989,800 1.77 $17,519 +5.29%
2023 $989,800 $989,800 1.681 $16,639 +5.55%
2022 $971,900 $971,900 1.622 $15,764 +3.99%
2021 $622,300 $622,300 2.436 $15,159 +0.41%
2020 $622,300 $622,300 2.426 $15,097 +5.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 5th Avenue, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 3.92
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 3.92
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 3.99

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 4.75
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 5.40
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 5.43
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.56

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 4.96
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 5.40