Nassau County  »  151 Sunset Rd

151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-51-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Sale date 01/14/2019
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,813

Lot & Building Information for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,196
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599, the tax amount paid for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $16,813.

When was 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 01/14/2019 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2019 $615,000
11/19/2013 $520,000
07/09/2003 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/16/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/14/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
01/14/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/19/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
07/09/2003 - D
09/04/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,814
Tax class
Market value $599,000
Assessed value $599
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $599,000 $599 2806.936 $16,814 +8.28%
2025 $573,000 $573 2710.021 $15,528 -6.68%
2024 $607,954 $571 2914.055 $16,639 -10.50%
2023 $608,000 $608 3057.706 $18,591 -8.79%
2022 $608,000 $608 3352.209 $20,381 -9.69%

Permits for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Sunset Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.60
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.99
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.05
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.05