Nassau County  »  159 Sunset Rd

159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 66-52-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Sale date 09/14/2016
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,652

Lot & Building Information for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,043
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534, the tax amount paid for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,989.

When was 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 02/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2016 $680,000
10/30/2009 $520,000
12/29/1993 $248,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2026 - D
03/13/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/29/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/10/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/14/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed
10/30/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Deed
12/29/1993 - D
04/04/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,989
Current property tax $14,652
Tax class
Market value $534,000
Assessed value $534
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $534,000 $534 2806.936 $14,989 +3.38%
2025 $535,000 $535 2710.021 $14,499 -13.77%
2024 $646,340 $577 2914.055 $16,814 -12.58%
2023 $629,000 $629 3057.706 $19,233 -11.32%
2022 $647,000 $647 3352.209 $21,689 -9.61%

Permits for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Sunset Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.62
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 1.00
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.07
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.07
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.17