491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 491 Monroe Street #1a |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01634-1301 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/17/2020 |
| Purchase price | $392,730 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,132 |
Lot & Building Information for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,335 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 671 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Year built | 2018 |
Zoning & Use for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1A |
Other Property Data for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2018 and has a total of 671 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $84,251, the tax amount paid for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,132. For the next year, the tax amount for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,132.
When was 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 06/17/2020 for $392,730.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2020 | $392,730 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,132 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,132 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $187,224 |
| Assessed value: | $84,251 |
Assessment History for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $187,224 | $84,251 | $59,756 | 12.439% | $7,433 | $6,126 | +2.83% |
| 2024/25 | $156,065 | $70,229 | $57,771 | 12.5% | $7,221 | $5,957 | +7.30% |
| 2023/24 | $130,054 | $58,524 | $53,614 | 12.502% | $6,703 | $5,552 | -8.83% |
| 2022/23 | $127,751 | $57,488 | $49,643 | 12.267% | $6,090 | $6,090 | +8.28% |
| 2021/22 | $102,146 | $45,966 | $45,966 | 12.235% | $5,624 | $5,624 | -4.47% |
Permits for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.517 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.09 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.09 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.15 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.19 |
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.15 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.19 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.37 |
| The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 190 | 0.38 |
| Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School | 2 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 236 | 0.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 491 Monroe Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1007 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn | 57,886 | ||
| 1267 E 54th St, Brooklyn | 3,135 | ||
| 203 Jay St, Brooklyn | 383,393 |