New York City  »  11213  »  Kingston Ave  »  63 Kingston Ave

63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Kingston Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01204-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/17/2003
Purchase price $215,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,430

Lot & Building Information for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1906
Frontage(s) Kingston Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,100, the tax amount paid for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $1,350. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $1,430.

When was 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 04/26/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2003 $215,000

Title Documents for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2008 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008021900236001)
06/09/2004 - R Mortgage
(2004050400211001)
04/26/2004 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041600013001)
04/26/2004 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed
(2005022201111001)
09/17/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Deed
(2003103002522001)
02/14/2000 - R Contract of Sale
(3450007074245)
12/09/1998 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3930006365693)
01/22/1987 - R Mortgage
(3510001232351)
10/30/1986 - D
01/22/1987 - R
Street Procedure
(3500001232350)
06/20/1978 - R Deed
(37830100100058)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,350
Estimated property tax: $1,430
Tax assessor's market value: $1,235,000
Assessed value: $74,100

Assessment History for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,235,000 $74,100 $6,805 19.843% $1,350 $1,350 +4.27%
2024/25 $1,384,000 $83,040 $6,448 20.085% $1,295 $1,295 +5.91%
2023/24 $1,223,000 $73,380 $6,088 20.085% $1,223 $1,223 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,204,000 $72,240 $6,088 20.309% $1,236 $1,236 +3.12%
2021/22 $1,124,000 $67,440 $6,008 19.963% $1,199 $1,199 +0.46%

Permits for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/24/2004 Alteration type 2
08/25/1995 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
-17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.142
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Pacific St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.017

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.25
P.S. 289 George V Brower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 283 0.25
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.05
P.S. 93 William H Prescott 4 No Public PK, K-5 172 0.29
P.S. 93 William H Prescott 4 No Public PK, K-5 172 0.29

Nearest middle schools

The School Of Integrated Learning 7 Yes Public 6-8 199 0.42
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.05
Restoration Academy 3 No Public 6-8 94 0.29
Launch Expeditionary Learning Charter School 7 No Charter 6-8 261 0.32
Arista Prep Academy & Nursery School NR No Private PK-8 70 0.35

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.47
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.05
Academy for Health Careers 2 No Public 9-12 231 0.19
Pathways Tech Early College High School NR No Public 9-12 520 0.19
Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,186 0.37

Neighbors for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 63 Kingston Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1550 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 11,340 08/10/2005 $230,000
1572 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 01/05/2023 $1,550,000
66 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 1,840 10/06/2020 $865,000
1558 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 2,780 06/11/1987
1441 Pacific St, Brooklyn 4,000 03/13/2009
61 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 910 02/04/2015
1542 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 2,617 01/21/2011
67 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 2,400 11/25/2019 $1,175,000
69 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 7,800 05/13/1999
74 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 06/16/2005 $275,000
1437 Pacific St, Brooklyn 4,000 01/03/2025 $2,250,000
1540 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 45,080 08/28/2012
65 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 2,724 06/15/2021 $1,350,000
70 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 2,070 03/11/2015 $755,000
1435 Pacific St, Brooklyn 4,149 08/22/2004
1556 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 3,972 01/14/2014 $735,000
1562 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 5,500 12/19/2019
1439 Pacific St, Brooklyn 4,000 07/01/1999
1544 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 4,979 05/01/2013 $680,000
1568 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 10/25/1981