New York City  »  10301  »  Witteman Pl  »  29 Witteman Pl

29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Witteman Place
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00837-0349

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/29/2021
Purchase price $697,501
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,243

Lot & Building Information for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,700
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,391
Building dimensions 16 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2020
Frontage(s) Witteman Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Terrace
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301?

29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 2020 and has a total of 1,391 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,180, the tax amount paid for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $9,243. For the next year, the tax amount for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $9,243.

When was 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 03/29/2021 for $697,501.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2021 $697,501

Title Documents for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/29/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,244
Estimated property tax: $9,243
Tax assessor's market value: $803,000
Assessed value: $48,180

Assessment History for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $803,000 $48,180 $46,584 19.843% $9,244 $9,244 +2.27%
2024/25 $750,000 $45,000 $45,000 20.085% $9,038 $9,038 +3.17%
2023/24 $787,000 $47,220 $43,618 20.085% $8,761 $8,761 +4.83%
2022/23 $701,000 $42,060 $41,149 20.309% $8,357 $8,357 +7.83%
2021/22 $647,000 $38,820 $38,820 19.963% $7,750 $7,750 +354.64%

Permits for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/14/2020 Alteration
03/07/2020 Alteration
06/20/2019 New building
06/20/2019 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 29 Witteman Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
21.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
42.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.033
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)