Nassau County  »  11579  »  Carpenter Pl  »  4 Carpenter Pl

4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-67-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Sale date 06/15/1999
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,939

Lot & Building Information for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647, the tax amount paid for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $13,768.

When was 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold?

4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 06/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/1999 $365,000
02/07/1997 $56,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/24/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed
06/15/1999 - D
06/25/1999 - R
Deed
11/02/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
02/07/1997 - D
02/07/1997 - R
Deed
02/06/1997 - D
02/07/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,768
Current property tax $12,939
Tax class
Market value $647,000
Assessed value $647
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $647,000 $647 2128.035 $13,768 -2.18%
2025 $680,000 $680 2069.896 $14,075 -13.06%
2024 $729,000 $729 2220.743 $16,189 -4.35%
2023 $729,000 $729 2321.685 $16,925 -5.76%
2022 $729,000 $729 2463.641 $17,960 -10.71%

Permits for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Carpenter Place, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.21
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.27
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.60
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.73
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.76

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.21
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.76
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.30