Nassau County  »  11579  »  Main Ave  »  19 Main Ave

19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-90-203

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 09/03/1999
Sale price $562,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,896

Lot & Building Information for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 2,017
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.518
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1888 and has a total of 2,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841, the tax amount paid for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $17,896.

When was 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 09/03/1999 for $562,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1999 $562,000

Title Documents for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/03/1999 - D
10/07/1999 - R
Deed
03/15/1996 - D
05/17/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,897
Tax class
Market value $841,000
Assessed value $841
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $893,000 $893 2069.896 $18,484 -23.14%
2024 $1,083,000 $1,083 2220.743 $24,051 -9.68%
2023 $1,147,000 $1,147 2321.685 $26,630 -0.19%
2022 $1,083,000 $1,083 2463.641 $26,681 -14.30%
2021 $1,150,000 $1,150 2707.164 $31,132 +117.90%

Permits for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.35
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.62
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.86
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.86
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.05

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.15
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.33
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.59
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.85
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.41

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.05
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.85
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 2.18
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.38
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.66

Neighbors for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here are the neighbors for 19 Main Avenue, Sea Cliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,738 01/12/2018
72 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,560 09/01/1998 $265,000
70 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,326 05/13/2022 $750,000
134 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,896
8 Irving Pl, Sea Cliff 1,212
130 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,977
100 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,504 03/16/2000
2 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,932 04/25/2003 $512,000
186 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,382 08/31/2007 $750,000
74 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,659 07/02/1998 $219,000
20 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,659 10/24/2002 $525,000
114 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,216
1 Main Ave, Sea Cliff 3,093 08/06/2009 $800,000
68 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,970
94 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 504 12/10/2025 $380,000
17 Main Ave, Sea Cliff 2,427
120 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 3,027
116 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,005
40 Carpenter Ave, Sea Cliff 1,911
29 Main Ave, Sea Cliff 2,375 10/03/2013 $685,000