Nassau County  »  7 Madison St

7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Madison Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Sale date 07/06/1999
Sale price $153,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,567

Lot & Building Information for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277, the tax amount paid for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $9,567.

When was 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 07/06/1999 for $153,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/1999 $153,000

Title Documents for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/26/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/06/1999 - D
07/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,567
Tax class
Market value $277,000
Assessed value $277
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $277,000 $277 3453.936 $9,567 +10.90%
2025 $272,000 $272 3171.697 $8,627 -14.09%
2024 $283,945 $283 3548.406 $10,042 +3.36%
2023 $283,000 $283 3432.962 $9,715 -12.48%
2022 $283,000 $283 3922.654 $11,101 -4.96%

Permits for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Madison Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.35
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.69
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.88
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.88
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.21
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.88
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.10