Nassau County  »  6 Sentinel Pl

6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-8-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Sale date 11/01/2007
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,570

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335, the tax amount paid for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,570.

When was 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 11/01/2007 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2007 $335,000

Title Documents for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
11/01/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Deed
02/12/1997 - D
03/03/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,571
Tax class
Market value $335,000
Assessed value $335
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $335,000 $335 3453.936 $11,571 +8.90%
2025 $335,000 $335 3171.697 $10,625 -10.62%
2024 $335,000 $335 3548.406 $11,887 -0.78%
2023 $349,000 $349 3432.962 $11,981 -8.83%
2022 $335,000 $335 3922.654 $13,141 -8.73%

Permits for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sentinel Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.50
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.58
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.75
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.75
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.38
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.75
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.04
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.10