Nassau County  »  5601 Merrick Rd

5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-18-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 01/25/2022
Sale price $13,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $203,905

Lot & Building Information for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 22,140
Building class Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.51
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Amityville UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
22,140 Supermarket C 1971 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 22,140 Discount store/mkt Central
M1-M1 1,992 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04) located at 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 22,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $587.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,561,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2022 $13,000,000
03/11/2009 $2,500,000
04/05/2002 $4,062,317
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/25/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/11/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed
03/11/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
04/16/2002 - R
Deed
04/16/1999 - D
04/26/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $203,905
Tax class
Market value $2,561,100
Assessed value $25,611
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,561,100 $25,611 796.162 $203,905 -4.79%
2025 $2,961,100 $29,611 723.242 $214,159 +2.39%
2024 $2,961,120 $29,611 730.907 $209,156 +9.07%
2023 $3,364,500 $33,645 747.527 $191,756 -17.24%
2022 $2,854,500 $28,545 811.733 $231,709 -22.04%

Permits for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5601 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Quail Run, Massapequa 2,134 03/30/2011 $253,000
39 Quail Run, Massapequa 2,048
33 Quail Run, Massapequa 1,799 11/24/2021