Nassau County  »  5661 Merrick Rd

5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-20-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 12/28/2022
Sale price $1,045,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,185

Lot & Building Information for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.178
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,000 Auto service garage C 1959 1
1,272 Residential 2 family C 1927 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,031 Support area
01-01 1,272 Dwg
01-01 2,680 Auto parts/service
01-01 320 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2022 $1,045,000

Title Documents for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/28/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage)
06/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $41,934
Current property tax $41,185
Tax class
Market value $526,700
Assessed value $5,267
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,700 $5,267 723.242 $36,827 +9.32%
2024 $526,720 $5,267 730.907 $33,688 -0.30%
2023 $526,700 $5,267 747.527 $33,788 -20.97%
2022 $526,700 $5,267 811.733 $42,754 -7.96%
2021 $551,000 $5,510 843.004 $46,450 +51.14%

Permits for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,741
Median age 44
Average household income $190,361
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 18,802
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5661 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201-227 Oakley Ave, Massapequa 21,888
33 Quail Run, Massapequa 1,799 11/24/2021
39 Quail Run, Massapequa 2,048