Nassau County  »  7 Hemlock St

7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-24-350

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Sale date 10/31/1995
Sale price $85,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,223

Lot & Building Information for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,125
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296, the tax amount paid for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $10,223.

When was 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1995 $85,500

Title Documents for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/05/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
05/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/31/1995 - D
11/13/1995 - R
Deed
01/20/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,224
Tax class
Market value $296,000
Assessed value $296
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $296,000 $296 3453.936 $10,224 +8.90%
2025 $296,000 $296 3171.697 $9,388 -10.62%
2024 $295,906 $296 3548.406 $10,503 +3.36%
2023 $296,000 $296 3432.962 $10,162 -12.48%
2022 $296,000 $296 3922.654 $11,611 -4.75%

Permits for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Hemlock Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.63
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.67
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.71
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.72
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.71
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.72
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.79
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.20