Nassau County  »  36 E Chestnut St

36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-27-209

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Current property tax $62,355

Lot & Building Information for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 11,360
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.455
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,360 Health spa C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 11,360 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

How many square feet does 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 have?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 11,360 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $884,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $70,405
Current property tax $62,355
Tax class
Market value $884,300
Assessed value $8,843
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $884,300 $8,843 796.162 $70,405 +28.42%
2025 $758,000 $7,580 723.242 $54,822 -8.95%
2024 $884,300 $8,309 730.907 $60,212 +5.53%
2023 $884,300 $8,843 747.527 $57,059 -20.51%
2022 $884,300 $8,843 811.733 $71,782 -39.36%

Permits for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 36 East Chestnut Street, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 E Cedar St, Massapequa 2,064 06/26/2020
50 E Chestnut St, Massapequa 5,000 12/30/1999 $750,000