Nassau County  »  11542  »  Frost Pond Rd  »  7 Frost Pond Rd

7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 22-6-305

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $875

Lot & Building Information for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501, the tax amount paid for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 is $875.

When was 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $580,000

Title Documents for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2021 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
01/08/2021 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $876
Tax class
Market value $501,000
Assessed value $501
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $501,000 $501 174.77 $876 -6.36%
2025 $491,000 $491 190.443 $935 -8.80%
2024 $501,285 $464 220.977 $1,025 -10.91%
2023 $501,000 $501 229.713 $1,151 +10.25%
2022 $501,000 $501 208.364 $1,044 -26.88%

Permits for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 0.32
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 0.54
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.92
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.92
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.21
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.71
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.97

Nearest high schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.92
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 1.68
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.71
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.73
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 2.03

Neighbors for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove

Here are the neighbors for 7 Frost Pond Road, Glen Cove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,834 04/12/2013 $25,000
104 Elm Ave, Glen Cove 1,648 07/11/2025
5 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 1,668 05/21/2018 $448,000
37 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,919 12/13/2021
13 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 1,274 01/22/2024 $575,000
6 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 1,840 03/17/1999
8 Guilfoy St, Glen Cove 1,870 12/30/2008 $375,000
100 Elm Ave, Glen Cove 1,792 01/05/1999 $250,000
102 Elm Ave, Glen Cove 01/18/2024
100 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 1,876
8 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 2,040 11/12/2013
106 Elm Ave, Glen Cove 2,083 05/19/1998 $175,000
16 Guilfoy St, Glen Cove 1,832 03/26/2007
16 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 1,434 09/30/2021 $420,000
14 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 1,577 05/25/2012 $385,000
35 4th St, Glen Cove 1,677 03/26/2024 $740,000
10 A Guilfoy St, Glen Cove 1,711 08/08/2007
10 Dougherty St, Glen Cove 2,898 05/10/2021 $500,000
94 Elm Ave, Glen Cove 1,584 04/21/2017 $375,000
15 Frost Pond Rd, Glen Cove 2,232 04/09/2021