Nassau County  »  11542  »  Andover Pl  »  9 Andover Pl

9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 30-54-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Sale date 02/24/1999
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $734

Lot & Building Information for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420, the tax amount paid for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 is $734.

When was 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was last sold in 02/24/1999 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1999 $255,000

Title Documents for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/24/1999 - D
03/03/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $734
Tax class
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $420
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $420,000 $420 174.77 $734 -24.57%
2025 $511,000 $511 190.443 $973 -13.82%
2024 $511,599 $511 220.977 $1,129 +0.94%
2023 $487,000 $487 229.713 $1,119 +5.07%
2022 $511,000 $511 208.364 $1,065 -26.93%

Permits for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Andover Place, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 0.37