Nassau County  »  11542  »  Seaman Rd  »  59 Seaman Rd

59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 30-58-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Tax class
Current property tax $1,226

Lot & Building Information for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 2,423
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702, the tax amount paid for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 is $1,226.

When was 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 last sold?

59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was last sold in 12/31/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2014 - D
12/04/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $1,227
Tax class
Market value $702,000
Assessed value $702
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,000 $702 190.443 $1,337 -13.82%
2024 $702,417 $702 220.977 $1,551 -3.80%
2023 $702,000 $702 229.713 $1,613 +10.25%
2022 $702,000 $702 208.364 $1,463 -26.88%
2021 $681,000 $681 293.766 $2,001 +39.26%

Permits for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
10.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 0.31
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 0.38
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 0.38
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.82
North Shore Day School NR Private PK-K 110 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 0.33
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.82
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.02
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.77
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.96

Nearest high schools

Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 0.33
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.82
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.77
Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 1.96
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.31

Neighbors for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove

Here are the neighbors for 59 Seaman Road, Glen Cove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Kirkwood Rd, Glen Cove 1,532 03/10/1993 $80,000
25 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 2,272 04/16/2004 $550,000
27 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,608 09/12/2016 $510,000
61 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,536 09/23/2020 $538,000
65 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,152 03/22/2012
14 Sherwood Rd, Glen Cove 1,506 10/19/2023 $470,000
58 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 4,500 03/13/2025
21 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,694 07/18/2018 $580,000
67 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,756 10/26/2016 $385,000
63 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,272 06/09/2008
31 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,588 05/05/2019
35 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,822 09/10/2004
19 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 2,027 05/12/2017
53 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,513 06/30/2011 $355,000
16 Sherwood Rd, Glen Cove 1,509 02/08/2021 $550,000
17 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 2,038 07/14/2016
23 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,551
33 Kirkwood Dr, Glen Cove 1,720
55 Seaman Rd, Glen Cove 1,536 03/30/2023
18 Sherwood Rd, Glen Cove 1,669 08/19/2022 $426,000