New York City  »  11231  »  Carroll St  »  316 Carroll St

316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 Carroll Street #1
Neighborhood Gowanus
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00451-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/08/2019
Purchase price $1,273,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,624

Lot & Building Information for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 1,088
Building dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 1945
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6

Unit Overview

Unit # 1

Other Property Data for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,801, the tax amount paid for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $8,136. For the next year, the tax amount for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $8,624.

When was 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $1,273,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $1,273,000

Title Documents for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020060400733004)
11/14/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020060400733003)
11/14/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020060400733002)
11/14/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020060400733001)
11/08/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019111500301003)
11/08/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019111500301002)
11/08/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Deed
(2019111500301001)
11/07/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019121800424004)
11/07/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019121800424003)
11/07/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Release
(2019121800424002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,136
Estimated property tax: $8,624
Tax assessor's market value: $1,146,682
Assessed value: $68,801

Assessment History for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,146,682 $68,801 $41,004 19.843% $8,136 $8,136 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,298,971 $77,939 $41,004 20.085% $8,236 $8,236 +0.75%
2023/24 $1,593,841 $95,631 $40,697 20.085% $8,174 $8,174 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,342,816 $80,569 $38,393 20.309% $7,797 $7,797 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,342,816 $80,569 $36,220 19.963% $7,231 $7,231 +0.56%

Permits for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 316 Carroll Street #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gowanus Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gowanus so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gowanus and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,352
11.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at SE Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 32 Samuels Mills Sprole 6 No Public PK, K-5 452 0.09
P.S. 32 Samuels Mills Sprole 6 No Public PK, K-5 452 0.09
Hannah Senesh Community Day School NR No Private K-8 231 0.18
P.S. 58 The Carroll 8 No Public PK, K-5 751 0.19
P.S. 58 The Carroll 8 No Public PK, K-5 751 0.19