98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 98 Brooklyn Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1344 Dean St |
| Neighborhood | Crown Heights |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01214-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/03/2012 |
| Purchase price | $513,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,870 |
Lot & Building Information for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 825 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | City Residence One Family (A4)
|
| Building sqft | 2,652 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Brooklyn Avenue (narrow) Dean Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | St Marks Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.74 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.50 Miles |
Other Property Data for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1344 Dean St, Brooklyn, NY 11216
About 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,240, the tax amount paid for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,865. For the next year, the tax amount for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,870.
When was 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 04/03/2012 for $513,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,866 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,870 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,004,000 |
| Assessed value: | $120,240 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,004,000 | $120,240 | $24,520 | 19.843% | $5,147 | $4,866 | +4.58% |
| 2024/25 | $1,684,000 | $101,040 | $23,164 | 20.085% | $4,922 | $4,652 | +1.31% |
| 2023/24 | $1,674,000 | $100,440 | $22,864 | 20.085% | $4,873 | $4,592 | +5.51% |
| 2022/23 | $1,776,000 | $106,560 | $21,431 | 20.309% | $4,649 | $4,352 | +7.95% |
| 2021/22 | $1,779,000 | $106,740 | $20,198 | 19.963% | $4,320 | $4,032 | -5.19% |
Permits for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 98 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Crown Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|