Nassau County  »  11542  »  Cottage Row  »  20 Cottage Row

20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 31-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,791

Lot & Building Information for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Building sqft 4,643
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.629
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,643 Auto service garage C 1990 1
2,737 Auto service garage C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,518 Auto parts/service
01-01 4,643 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,219 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

How many sq. ft. does 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542 has a total of 4,643 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,168,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/01/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Deed
11/01/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,791
Tax class
Market value $1,168,400
Assessed value $11,684
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,168,400 $11,684 49.566 $5,791 -2.29%
2025 $1,168,400 $11,684 50.729 $5,927 +12.00%
2024 $1,168,410 $11,684 48.395 $5,292 +8.33%
2023 $1,168,400 $11,684 51.368 $4,885 -8.67%
2022 $1,168,400 $11,684 45.778 $5,349 -21.77%

Permits for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,965
Median age 43.8
Average household income $127,072
Family households 64.0%
Occupied housing units 11,339
Owner occupied units 51.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Cottage Row, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.