Nassau County  »  11542  »  Southfield Rd  »  51 Southfield Rd

51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove
Zip code 11542
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 31-26-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Sale date 01/14/2025
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $971

Lot & Building Information for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

• • Improvements for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542?

51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491, the tax amount paid for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 is $858.

When was 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542 was last sold in 01/14/2025 for $720,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2025 $720,000
07/21/1997 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2025 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/14/2025 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/02/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Deed
10/18/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed
10/24/2002 - D
11/08/2002 - R
Deed
07/21/1997 - D
07/29/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, NY 11542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $858
Current property tax $972
Tax class
Market value $491,000
Assessed value $491
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,000 $563 190.443 $1,072 -10.31%
2024 $566,000 $541 220.977 $1,195 -8.05%
2023 $566,000 $566 229.713 $1,300 +10.25%
2022 $566,000 $566 208.364 $1,179 -27.67%
2021 $555,000 $555 293.766 $1,630 +55.94%

Permits for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
10.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.32
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.32
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.91
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.92
North Shore Day School NR Private PK-K 110 1.02

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.92
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.19
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.53
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.25
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.77

Nearest high schools

North Shore Day School NR Private 0 0.92
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 1.54
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 2.13
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.85
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.94

Neighbors for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove

Here are the neighbors for 51 Southfield Road, Glen Cove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Ellwood St, Glen Cove 2,072 09/09/2005 $460,000
19 Ellwood St, Glen Cove 1,636 03/02/2020 $360,000
7 Dorset Way, Glen Cove 2,076 07/19/2018 $662,500
41 Landing Rd, Glen Cove 1,716 05/18/2016 $450,000
59 Southfield Rd, Glen Cove 2,126
5 Sycamore Rd, Glen Cove 1,667 07/24/2024
45 Landing Rd, Glen Cove 1,300 12/28/2016 $475,000
43 Landing Rd, Glen Cove 1,492 04/12/2010 $285,000
3 Elizabeth St, Glen Cove 1,453 04/25/2022
9 Northfield Rd, Glen Cove 1,593 07/19/2023 $833,500
20 Margaret St, Glen Cove 1,759 03/17/2020
18 Margaret St, Glen Cove 1,288 05/07/2004 $380,000
57 Southfield Rd, Glen Cove 2,718 12/29/2010 $640,000
5 Dorset Way, Glen Cove 1,651 07/31/2014 $430,000
13 Ellwood St, Glen Cove 1,126 12/05/2012 $250,000
53 Southfield Rd, Glen Cove 1,865 10/04/1995 $250,000
3 Dorset Way, Glen Cove 1,667 12/19/2008 $615,000
3 Sycamore Rd, Glen Cove 1,667 09/23/2009 $515,000
9 Ellwood St, Glen Cove 1,008 11/27/2019 $390,000
11 Northfield Rd, Glen Cove 1,522 08/31/2012 $535,000